Skip to content
Steve's Outpost

Section 06 · Shooting Gear

Flashlight Brands Compared: What Each Tier Buys

Five tiers, one representative light each, and an honest account of what the extra money gets you — which is sometimes a great deal and sometimes almost nothing.

By Stephen V.Updated How we pick
#ad

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes the order of the picks, and we say so when the cheaper thing is the better buy. How this works.

Flashlight brand arguments are unusually tribal for a category of small aluminum tubes, and most of the heat comes from people comparing across tiers that are optimizing for different things. A SureFire and a Wurkkos are not competing. They are solving different problems for different buyers, and both are right.

So this page is organized by tier rather than by ranking, with one representative light from each, and an honest account of what the money buys.

Three numbers, and only one of them is on the box. FL 1 lumens are measured at the front of the lens thirty seconds after switch-on, to the ANSI/NEMA standard. A marketing lumen number is usually the emitter's theoretical maximum at the instant of switch-on, which nobody ever sees. Sustained output is what the light holds after it heats up — every small high-output light steps down, and the honest makers publish the curve. Candela is beam intensity, and it is what decides how far the light reaches: a 2,000 lumen flood can be less useful at distance than a 600 lumen thrower. Everything on these pages is ranked on the second and third of those, never the first.

The tiers, and what separates them

Premium — SureFire

American-built, conservative published figures, and the deepest accessory and holster ecosystem in the category. What you are paying for is not output — SureFire is routinely out-specced on paper by lights costing a third as much. You are paying for build quality that survives institutional use, figures that are never optimistic, and the fact that every holster and mount maker designs around them.

The honest caveat, and it is a significant one for this cluster: a lot of SureFire's handheld range is not rechargeable by design, running CR123A primaries that sit in a drawer for years and still work. That is a legitimate engineering position and it disqualifies much of the range if rechargeable is your requirement.

Duty — Streamlight

The tier most people should actually buy from. Streamlight publishes lumens and candela as standard, designs for a daily duty cycle, offers programmable interfaces, and has a service operation built around fleet customers. Output per dollar is mid-pack and everything else is top of the class.

Enthusiast — Fenix

The best published documentation in the industry, full stop. Fenix gives you runtime curves, not headline numbers, which makes their lights the easiest in the category to buy rationally. Build quality is close to the duty brands at a lower price. What you give up is the service network and the accessory ecosystem.

Performance and design — Nitecore and Olight

These two are frequently lumped together and are quite different. Nitecore competes on output and throw per dollar and generally wins that fight — if you want the most candela for the money, this is the tier. Olight competes on interface, charging and industrial design, and makes the nicest lights here to actually operate. Neither documents as thoroughly as Fenix, and both run proprietary charging ecosystems.

Budget enthusiast — Wurkkos and Sofirn

The tier that makes unbranded listings indefensible. These are inexpensive lights from companies that publish real specifications, use standard replaceable cells, and often ship enthusiast firmware. Fit, finish and quality control are visibly a step down, and support is email and patience. For a light in a truck, a shed or a toolbox, this is the smart money.

Unbranded — no

Covered at length on the anchor page, where an unbranded "10,000 lumen" listing is the designated skip. The short version: with Wurkkos and Sofirn existing at similar prices and publishing real numbers, there is no remaining argument for buying a light with no measurement standard behind it.

What the price step actually buys, in order

  1. $30 to $70 — the biggest jump in the category. You go from fictional specifications to real ones, from sealed cells to replaceable ones, and from no documentation to published runtime.
  2. $70 to $120 — better thermal design, so higher sustained output; better switches; better anodizing and threading; genuinely usable warranty support.
  3. $120 to $200 — duty construction, service networks, programmable interfaces and published candela. This is where a light stops being a purchase and starts being equipment.
  4. $200 and up — diminishing returns on performance, real returns on ecosystem, build tolerance and institutional support. Worth it for some buyers and genuinely not for most.

These are researched picks, not lights I carry. Elsewhere on this site there are pages about gear I actually own, and those are written in the first person because they have earned it — my rifles, my truck, my computer. Flashlights are not one of those categories yet. So this cluster does what the rest of the site does when I have not handled something: reads the published specifications, compares the numbers that are actually comparable, says which manufacturers publish enough to be checked, and names one to skip.

The short answer

Quick picks

#ProductBest forScorePrice
01
SureFire SureFire G2X Pro (600 lumens, 8,700 candela)
SureFire G2X Pro (600 lumens, 8,700 candela)

Six hundred lumens for a hundred dollars looks like terrible value until you notice the published candela figure, the US build and the fact that it is not rechargeable on purpose.

Best of the premium tier
8.0
$99.00Amazon (affiliate link)
02
Streamlight Streamlight ProTac 2.0 HP (2,000 lumens)
Streamlight ProTac 2.0 HP (2,000 lumens)

The tier where the numbers are real and the price stops hurting. Streamlight's current-generation rechargeable, in the high-performance beam profile.

Best of the workhorse tier
9.3
$120.05Amazon (affiliate link)
03
Fenix Fenix PD36R V2.0 (1,700 lumens)
Fenix PD36R V2.0 (1,700 lumens)

The tier that publishes runtime charts and competes on data. Fenix sits between the duty brands and the budget brands and beats both at their own game on paper.

Best of the enthusiast tier
9.3
$99.95Amazon (affiliate link)
04
Nitecore Nitecore MT2A Pro (1,000 lumens, AA compatible)
Nitecore MT2A Pro (1,000 lumens, AA compatible)

A thousand lumens, USB-C, and it will also run on AA cells from a petrol station. Dual power is the most underrated feature in flashlights and almost nobody offers it.

Best of the value tier
8.5
$44.95Amazon (affiliate link)
05
Olight Olight BatonUltra
Olight BatonUltra

Olight competes on interface, charging and industrial design rather than on published data, and for a lot of buyers that is genuinely the right thing to compete on.

Best of the design-led tier
8.3
$79.99Amazon (affiliate link)
06
Wurkkos Wurkkos TS28 (3,200 lumens)
Wurkkos TS28 (3,200 lumens)

Thirty-six dollars for a light that publishes real numbers. This is the tier that makes buying an unbranded 'ten thousand lumen' listing indefensible.

Best of the budget-enthusiast tier
8.5
$35.99Amazon (affiliate link)

#ad · Live prices from the Amazon Creators API, as of Sep 5, 2026. Where we have no verified live price we show none — a gap beats a number that has rotted.

In detail

The picks, in full

01
SureFire SureFire G2X Pro (600 lumens, 8,700 candela)

Best of the premium tier

SureFire G2X Pro (600 lumens, 8,700 candela)

600 lumens8,700 candela publishedCR123A primariesUS built
8.0/10

Six hundred lumens for a hundred dollars looks like terrible value until you notice the published candela figure, the US build and the fact that it is not rechargeable on purpose.

Published data
10
Durability
10
Output
6
Value
6

What's good

  • Publishes candela, which is the number that tells you how far the light reaches
  • Primaries hold charge for years, so a light in a drawer works when you pick it up
  • Nitrolon body is genuinely tough and does not conduct cold the way aluminum does

What's not

  • NOT RECHARGEABLE, which is a deliberate design decision and disqualifies it if that is your requirement
  • Six hundred lumens is modest against anything modern at this price
  • CR123A cells are a running cost

Skip it if…

you want a rechargeable light — this is on the page as the honest top of the tier ladder, not as a rechargeable pick. Every other light in this cluster charges; this one does not, and it is here because the tier discussion is incomplete without it.

$99.00See it on Amazon (affiliate link)

Price as of Sep 5, 2026. Prices move — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to SureFire G2X Pro (600 lumens, 8,700 candela)

02
Streamlight Streamlight ProTac 2.0 HP (2,000 lumens)

Best of the workhorse tier

Streamlight ProTac 2.0 HP (2,000 lumens)

2,000 lumens (FL 1)USB-C rechargeableHigh-performance reflectorTen-Tap
9.3/10

The tier where the numbers are real and the price stops hurting. Streamlight's current-generation rechargeable, in the high-performance beam profile.

Sustained output
9
Published data
10
Durability
9
Value
9

What's good

  • Real FL 1 figures and published candela, at half the price of the premium tier
  • USB-C, finally, across the 2.0 range
  • Programmable to high-only

What's not

  • Enthusiast brands offer more lumens per dollar, if lumens per dollar is your metric
  • Bigger head than the standard ProTac
  • The 2.0 model line naming overlaps confusingly with the older ProTac range

Skip it if…

you want the absolute most output for the money. That is the enthusiast tier below, and it is a legitimate choice with legitimate trade-offs.

$120.05See it on Amazon (affiliate link)

Price as of Sep 5, 2026. Prices move — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Streamlight ProTac 2.0 HP (2,000 lumens)

03
Fenix Fenix PD36R V2.0 (1,700 lumens)

Best of the enthusiast tier

Fenix PD36R V2.0 (1,700 lumens)

1,700 lumens (FL 1)21700 cellUSB-C on boardFull runtime charts
9.3/10

The tier that publishes runtime charts and competes on data. Fenix sits between the duty brands and the budget brands and beats both at their own game on paper.

Sustained output
9
Published data
10
Build quality
9
Value
9

What's good

  • The published documentation is the best in the category, full stop
  • 21700 capacity with onboard USB-C
  • Fit and finish is close to the duty brands at a lower price

What's not

  • Service network is nothing like Streamlight's or SureFire's
  • Model naming across V2.0, Pro and ACE variants is genuinely confusing
  • Not as widely holstered or accessorized as the duty brands

Skip it if…

the light is going on a duty belt where it needs a service pipeline behind it. That is what you pay Streamlight for.

$99.95See it on Amazon (affiliate link)

Price as of Sep 5, 2026. Prices move — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Fenix PD36R V2.0 (1,700 lumens)

04
Nitecore Nitecore MT2A Pro (1,000 lumens, AA compatible)

Best of the value tier

Nitecore MT2A Pro (1,000 lumens, AA compatible)

1,000 lumensUSB-C rechargeableRuns on AA as backupSlim penlight body
8.5/10

A thousand lumens, USB-C, and it will also run on AA cells from a petrol station. Dual power is the most underrated feature in flashlights and almost nobody offers it.

Flexibility
10
Sustained output
6
Published data
8
Value
10

What's good

  • AA compatibility means the light is never truly dead anywhere in the world
  • Slim enough to pocket properly
  • Under fifty dollars for genuinely published specifications

What's not

  • Output on AA cells is substantially lower than on the lithium cell
  • Penlight body has limited thermal mass, so turbo is brief
  • Pocket clip is the weak point

Skip it if…

you need sustained high output. This is a convenience-and-flexibility light, not a performance one.

$44.95See it on Amazon (affiliate link)

Price as of Sep 5, 2026. Prices move — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Nitecore MT2A Pro (1,000 lumens, AA compatible)

05
Olight Olight BatonUltra

Best of the design-led tier

Olight BatonUltra

High output for the sizeMagnetic chargingSide switchPocket clip
8.3/10

Olight competes on interface, charging and industrial design rather than on published data, and for a lot of buyers that is genuinely the right thing to compete on.

Interface
10
Build quality
9
Published data
6
Value
8

What's good

  • The nicest thing to actually use in this entire cluster
  • Magnetic charging is frictionless in a way cables are not
  • Build finish is a visible step above the price

What's not

  • Documentation is thinner than Fenix's — you get headline figures more readily than curves
  • Proprietary charging and proprietary cells throughout the range
  • Model turnover is rapid

Skip it if…

you want to compare specifications rigorously before buying. Fenix makes that easy and Olight makes it harder, and this page is about being straight on that.

$79.99See it on Amazon (affiliate link)

$99.9920% off

Price as of Sep 5, 2026. Prices move — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Olight BatonUltra

06
Wurkkos Wurkkos TS28 (3,200 lumens)

Best of the budget-enthusiast tier

Wurkkos TS28 (3,200 lumens)

3,200 lumensUSB-C rechargeableIPX8 ratedReplaceable cell
8.5/10

Thirty-six dollars for a light that publishes real numbers. This is the tier that makes buying an unbranded 'ten thousand lumen' listing indefensible.

Output per dollar
10
Published data
8
Build quality
6
Value
10

What's good

  • Publishes specifications and runtime at a price where the competition publishes fantasy
  • Replaceable standard cell rather than a sealed battery
  • Enthusiast firmware options across the Wurkkos range

What's not

  • Anodizing, switch feel and threading are all clearly budget
  • Quality control varies more than the majors
  • Support is email and patience

Skip it if…

the light has a job where a failure costs you something. For a truck, a shed or a bag, this is the smart money and it is genuinely good.

$35.99See it on Amazon (affiliate link)

$59.9940% off

Price as of Sep 5, 2026. Prices move — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Wurkkos TS28 (3,200 lumens)

Picking a tier honestly

Match the tier to the consequence of failure

If the light failing means an inconvenience, buy budget-enthusiast and enjoy the savings. If it means a problem, buy duty. That single question resolves most of this page.

Documentation quality is a proxy for everything else

A company that publishes runtime curves and candela figures is telling you something about how it engineers. A company that publishes one number is telling you something too.

Do not pay for an ecosystem you will not use

SureFire's holster and mount support is genuinely valuable — if you need it. If the light lives in a bag, you are paying for something you will never touch.

Beware cross-tier comparisons

"This $40 light has more lumens than a $300 SureFire" is true and mostly meaningless. Compare sustained output, published candela and what happens when it breaks.

How these were picked

I haven't handled these. Here's what I did instead.

Everyone in this category says they tested twenty of these. I haven't tested any, and I say so. What I do instead: read the manufacturer's manual and published specification, compile the numbers that decide the purchase, do the arithmetic in the open, check the live price, and name one product to skip. The scores above are judgments from that research against a published rubric — they are not measurements I took, because I do not have a lab and I am not going to pretend otherwise.

Questions

Frequently asked

Is SureFire worth the money?
For institutional use, holster ecosystem and figures you never have to question, yes. For output per dollar, no — and SureFire does not really compete on that. Note also that much of their handheld range runs CR123A primaries rather than being rechargeable, which is a deliberate design choice and may rule it out for you.
Streamlight or Fenix?
Streamlight for a light you will use daily and might need serviced, and for published candela as standard. Fenix for the best documentation in the industry and slightly more performance per dollar. Both are genuinely good; the deciding factor is usually whether you value the service network.
Are budget brands like Wurkkos and Sofirn any good?
Yes, with caveats. They publish real specifications, use standard cells and deliver excellent output per dollar. Fit, finish, quality control and support are all clearly behind the majors. Perfect for a truck or a toolbox; not what you want on a duty belt.
What is the best value flashlight brand?
Fenix for buyers who want performance with documentation, Streamlight for buyers who want equipment rather than a gadget, and Wurkkos or Sofirn if the budget is genuinely tight. The one answer that is always wrong is an unbranded listing with an unverifiable lumen claim.

Keep reading

Receipts

Sources

We do not run a testing lab and we do not pretend to. Where a measured number came from a manufacturer's published specification or someone else's lab, we name them and link them. Where we could not verify something, we say so on the page rather than quietly leaving it out. Read the full method.