Skip to content
Steve's Outpost

Section 06 · Shooting Gear

My 16in .223 Wylde SPR Build

A 3-gun rifle with a precision streak. Here is every part, what I paid for it, where it came from, and why each choice is the one I made.

By Stephen V.Updated How we pick
#ad

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes the order of the picks, and we say so when the cheaper thing is the better buy. How this works.

This is the rifle I keep coming back to. It started as a 3-gun gun and quietly turned into something with a precision habit — the stock and the bipod are the tell. It is not the lightest rifle on a stage and it is not a bench gun either, and the whole build is a set of decisions about living in that middle.

Everything below is what it actually is, with the number I actually paid beside it.

Nothing on this page sells you a gun or a gun part. Receivers, barrels, bolt carrier groups, triggers, gas blocks, suppressors and magazines are not sold on Amazon, this site monetizes through Amazon, and a buy button next to any of them would point somewhere that cannot sell you one. Those rows link to the vendor I used, unmonetized. The only things here anyone is paid for are the accessories — optics, mounts, furniture — and they are marked as such.

Two AR-pattern rifles laid out side by side, the longer SPR above and the short-barreled rifle below, both wearing low-power variable optics
Both of my AR builds together. The SPR on this page is the long one at the top — the longer handguard, the fixed precision stock and the bipod are what separate it from the short 300 BLK gun below it.

The parts

What I paidPartWhere I bought it
$174Aero Precision M4E1 Enhanced Upper Receiveraeroprecisionusa.com
$99Aero Enhanced M-LOK Handguard, Gen 2 (APPG100003-GEN2)graniteridgeoutfitters.com
$199Aero M4E1 Carbine Complete Lower, A2 grip, anodizedaeroprecisionusa.com
$435Ballistic Advantage 16in .223 Wylde SPR stainless midlength barrel, Premium Black, with BCG and gas tube/blockballisticadvantage.com
$24Magpul MOE+ Gripmagpul.com
$15Magpul MIAD/MOE Lube Bottle Grip Coremagpul.com
$71Aero Precision BREACH Ambidextrous Charging Handlewingtactical.com
$80Spikes Tactical Dynacomp Extreme 5.56 muzzle brakewingtactical.com
$97RISE Armament LE145 4.5lb trigger with anti-walk pinsmidwayusa.com
$24Magpul M-LOK Handstop Kit, FDEmagpul.com
$110Magpul Bipod, 1913 Picatinnymagpul.com
$120Magpul PRS Lite stockmagpul.com
$415Vortex Strike Eagle 1-8x24 AR-BDC3 MOA (SE-1824-2), with mountvortexoptics.com
$1,863Total, as built

These are historical prices — what these parts cost me when I bought them, not what they cost today. None of the vendor links above is an affiliate link and we earn nothing if you use one; they are here because "where I actually bought it" is the useful part.

Why 16 inches of .223 Wylde, midlength

Three separate decisions live in that one line on the parts list, and they are the whole character of the rifle.

.223 Wylde

A Wylde chamber is the compromise chamber. It will safely run 5.56 NATO pressure while keeping a tighter leade than a 5.56 chamber, which is what gives it better accuracy potential with match .223 ammunition. You are not giving up the ability to shoot cheap 5.56, and you are gaining something when you feed it good ammunition. For a rifle that has to shoot a match on Saturday and paper on Sunday, that is exactly the right trade.

Stainless

Stainless barrels are the accuracy choice in this class and the maintenance cost is that they are less corrosion-resistant than a nitrided chrome-moly barrel, not more, despite what the name suggests to people. Ballistic Advantage publishes the profile and twist for each of their barrels on the product page, and that page is the only place I would take those numbers from — see the note at the end about what I refuse to publish from memory.

Midlength gas

This is the one that matters most and gets discussed least. A 16-inch barrel is usually sold with a carbine-length gas system. A midlength system moves the gas port further down the barrel, where pressure is lower and has had longer to even out. The rifle unlocks later and more gently. What you feel is a softer push and a sight picture that settles faster between shots, which on a stage is the difference between confirming your hit and waiting for the reticle to stop moving.

Sixteen inches with midlength gas is the sweet spot: you get the softer cycle without the extra length and muzzle weight of an 18-inch gun. The wider argument about barrel length for competition is on what makes a good 3-Gun rifle.

The PRS Lite and the bipod are the precision half

Most 3-gun rifles wear a collapsible carbine stock, because you are running with them. This one wears a fixed precision stock with an adjustable comb and length of pull, and a bipod hangs off the front.

That is a deliberate bias. An adjustable comb means my eye lands in the same place behind an 8x optic every time, which is the single biggest thing you can do for repeatable precision shooting and is completely absent from a standard carbine stock. The bipod means that when a stage gives me a distant target and something to lie down behind, I can actually use the accuracy the barrel has.

The cost is weight and length at the back of the rifle, and a stock that does not collapse for transport. I decided that was worth it. If your matches are all close and fast, buy the carbine stock and spend the difference on ammunition.

Why the LE145 trigger

Ninety-seven dollars is the cheap end of drop-in competition triggers and the LE145 is a single-stage unit at a duty-appropriate weight rather than a two-pound competition trigger. That is the point.

I did not want the lightest trigger available. A rifle that gets carried, staged, moved with and shot on the clock is a rifle where a very light trigger is a liability, and a clean single-stage break at a sensible weight gives me almost all of the improvement over the mil-spec trigger it replaced with none of that risk. The anti-walk pins are there because a drop-in cassette that shifts is a drop-in cassette that eventually stops working.

What I am not going to publish is a measured pull weight. I have not put this trigger on a gauge, the manufacturer states 4.5 pounds, and the difference between a stated figure and a measured one is exactly the kind of thing this site does not blur.

The comp, and the honest cost of it

The Dynacomp Extreme is a compensator, and it does what compensators do: redirect gas to fight muzzle rise so the rifle tracks flatter between shots. On a stage that is real time saved.

It is also loud sideways. That is not a minor footnote — the person standing next to you at a club match is a Range Officer with his head a few feet from your muzzle, and an aggressive comp is a genuine courtesy problem. It is also the best argument I know for proper hearing protection, which we cover on eye and ear protection for competition.

The money

The parts total $1,863. Two things about that number.

First, the optic is 22% of it. Four hundred and fifteen dollars of an eighteen-hundred-dollar rifle went on glass and a mount, and I would do that again before I would spend it on a lighter handguard. The glass is what you look through on every single shot.

Second, the barrel package is 23% of it. The Ballistic Advantage line item was a barrel, a bolt carrier group and a gas tube and block together, which is why it reads high next to the receivers. Between the barrel and the optic, roughly 45% of this rifle is the two components that decide whether it shoots well. The receivers, the furniture and the charging handle are the other 55%, and they decide whether it is pleasant to use.

That is not a bad rule for a first build: put the money in the barrel and the glass, buy the rest on function.

What I would tell you to check before copying it

  • The gas block and barrel have to agree. Journal diameter and gas port position are barrel-specific. Buy the barrel first, then the block.
  • Handguards are not universal. Aero's use their own barrel nut. This is covered properly in the Aero Precision owner's guide.
  • The stock decides the buffer tube. A fixed precision stock and a collapsible carbine stock want different tubes. Do not buy the stock last.
  • Torque the optic mount properly. A cantilever mount that shifts a quarter turn is a rifle that stopped being accurate and did not tell you.

If you are building rather than buying complete, the sequence and the tools are laid out in your first AR build on Aero parts.

The short answer

Quick picks

#ProductBest forScorePrice
01
Vortex Vortex Strike Eagle 1-8x24 (BDC3 MOA)
Vortex Strike Eagle 1-8x24 (BDC3 MOA)

The optic on this rifle. A true 1x for close arrays and 8x for the far steel, which is exactly the range a 3-gun stage asks for.

Best overall
8.2
$309.99Amazon (affiliate link)
02
Vortex Vortex Pro Extended 30mm Cantilever Mount
Vortex Pro Extended 30mm Cantilever Mount

The mount is the part that must not move, and this is the tier where they stop moving. The cantilever gets the scope far enough forward for a natural head position on an AR.

Best mount
7.8
$139.97Amazon (affiliate link)
03
Magpul Magpul Bipod, 1913 Picatinny (FDE)
Magpul Bipod, 1913 Picatinny (FDE)

Half the weight of the steel bipods it competes with, which matters on a rifle you carry through a stage rather than set on a bench and leave.

Best bipod
7.8
$114.99Amazon (affiliate link)
04
Magpul Magpul MIAD/MOE Lubrication Bottle Grip Core
Magpul MIAD/MOE Lubrication Bottle Grip Core

A half-ounce oil bottle that lives in the hollow of the pistol grip you already own. Fifteen dollars to never be the guy at a match with a dry bolt and no oil.

Best small upgrade
8.0
$15.15Amazon (affiliate link)
05
Vortex Vortex Sport Cantilever 30mm Mount (2 in offset)
Vortex Sport Cantilever 30mm Mount (2 in offset)

The same cantilever geometry as the Pro at roughly two-thirds the money, and honestly enough mount for a club rifle.

Best value mount
7.3
$96.09Amazon (affiliate link)
06
Magpul Magpul MIAD/MOE Battery Storage Grip Core
Magpul MIAD/MOE Battery Storage Grip Core

The other core for the same hollow — two AA or AAA cells instead of oil, which is the right choice if everything on your rifle runs on batteries.

Best alternative core
7.8
$13.01Amazon (affiliate link)

#ad · Live prices from the Amazon Creators API, as of Sep 5, 2026. Where we have no verified live price we show none — a gap beats a number that has rotted.

In detail

The picks, in full

01
Vortex Vortex Strike Eagle 1-8x24 (BDC3 MOA)

Best overall

Vortex Strike Eagle 1-8x24 (BDC3 MOA)

I run this one

The scope on this rifle. He paid $415 for the SE-1824-2 with a mount; the scope alone is what is priced here.

1-8x24Second focal planeBDC3 reticle (MOA)30mm tube
8.2/10

The optic on this rifle. A true 1x for close arrays and 8x for the far steel, which is exactly the range a 3-gun stage asks for.

True 1x
9
Glass clarity
8
Illumination
8
Durability
9
Value
7

What's good

  • Genuine 1x at the bottom, so both-eyes-open shooting works up close
  • 8x is enough magnification to make distant steel a shooting problem rather than a seeing problem
  • Vortex VIP warranty, which is the reason a lot of people buy the brand at all
  • Illuminated reticle that is usable in daylight at the top setting

What's not

  • Second focal plane means the BDC holdovers are only correct at one magnification
  • Heavy up high on the rail, which you feel swinging the rifle between wide targets
  • The 1-8x costs meaningfully more than the 1-6x for one extra power

Skip it if…

your matches top out around 200 yards. The 1-6x version is lighter, cheaper and easier to shoot well, and it is the one on most club rifles.

$309.99See it on Amazon (affiliate link)

Price as of Sep 5, 2026. Prices move — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Vortex Strike Eagle 1-8x24 (BDC3 MOA)

02
Vortex Vortex Pro Extended 30mm Cantilever Mount

Best mount

Vortex Pro Extended 30mm Cantilever Mount

30mm ringsCantilever offsetPicatinnyTorque-marked hardware
7.8/10

The mount is the part that must not move, and this is the tier where they stop moving. The cantilever gets the scope far enough forward for a natural head position on an AR.

Zero retention
9
Build quality
9
Height options
6
Value
7

What's good

  • Cantilever design puts the eye box where your head naturally lands on an AR stock
  • Machining and fastener quality are visibly a step above the budget mounts
  • Covered by the same Vortex warranty as the optic

What's not

  • Costs about as much as a budget scope
  • One height only — check it against your cheek weld before ordering

Skip it if…

the rifle is a starter build. A cheaper cantilever will hold a zero if you torque it properly; this is what you buy when you have stopped wanting to think about it.

$139.97See it on Amazon (affiliate link)

$229.9939% off

Price as of Sep 5, 2026. Prices move — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Vortex Pro Extended 30mm Cantilever Mount

03
Magpul Magpul Bipod, 1913 Picatinny (FDE)

Best bipod

Magpul Bipod, 1913 Picatinny (FDE)

I run this one

The bipod on this rifle.

1913 Picatinny mountPolymer and aluminumTilt and panFlat Dark Earth
7.8/10

Half the weight of the steel bipods it competes with, which matters on a rifle you carry through a stage rather than set on a bench and leave.

Weight
9
Stability
7
Adjustability
8
Build quality
8
Value
7

What's good

  • Light enough that it does not change how the rifle points
  • Tilt and pan let you level the rifle on ground that is not level, which is all ground
  • Deploys and stows one-handed

What's not

  • Less rigid than a machined steel bipod under heavy loading
  • 1913 mount needs a rail section — check your handguard

Skip it if…

the rifle lives on a bench. A heavier bipod is more stable when weight costs you nothing.

$114.99See it on Amazon (affiliate link)

Price as of Sep 5, 2026. Prices move — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Magpul Bipod, 1913 Picatinny (FDE)

04
Magpul Magpul MIAD/MOE Lubrication Bottle Grip Core

Best small upgrade

Magpul MIAD/MOE Lubrication Bottle Grip Core

I run this one

In the grip on both of his AR builds.

1/2 oz bottleFits MIAD and MOE gripsSealed coreBlack
8.0/10

A half-ounce oil bottle that lives in the hollow of the pistol grip you already own. Fifteen dollars to never be the guy at a match with a dry bolt and no oil.

Usefulness
8
Fit
8
Build quality
7
Value
9

What's good

  • Uses dead space that is otherwise doing nothing
  • The oil is on the rifle, which is where you need it, rather than in a bag at the truck
  • Drops in without tools beyond the grip screw

What's not

  • Only fits Magpul MIAD and MOE grips
  • Half an ounce is a top-up, not a service

Skip it if…

you run a different grip. There is nothing clever here that transfers — it is a shaped plug for a specific hollow.

$15.15See it on Amazon (affiliate link)

$15.955% off

Price as of Sep 5, 2026. Prices move — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Magpul MIAD/MOE Lubrication Bottle Grip Core

05
Vortex Vortex Sport Cantilever 30mm Mount (2 in offset)

Best value mount

Vortex Sport Cantilever 30mm Mount (2 in offset)

30mm rings2 in cantilever offsetPicatinnyAluminum
7.3/10

The same cantilever geometry as the Pro at roughly two-thirds the money, and honestly enough mount for a club rifle.

Zero retention
7
Build quality
7
Height options
6
Value
9

What's good

  • Gets the scope forward where an AR stock wants it, which is the whole job of a cantilever
  • Substantially cheaper than the Pro version
  • Vortex warranty behind it

What's not

  • Machining tolerances are looser than the Pro line
  • Fixed 2-inch offset may be more or less than your setup wants

Skip it if…

the rifle takes real abuse or you swap optics often. Repeated torque cycles are where the cheaper mount shows its price.

$96.09See it on Amazon (affiliate link)

Price as of Sep 5, 2026. Prices move — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Vortex Sport Cantilever 30mm Mount (2 in offset)

06
Magpul Magpul MIAD/MOE Battery Storage Grip Core

Best alternative core

Magpul MIAD/MOE Battery Storage Grip Core

Holds 2 AA or AAAFits MIAD and MOE gripsSealedBlack
7.8/10

The other core for the same hollow — two AA or AAA cells instead of oil, which is the right choice if everything on your rifle runs on batteries.

Usefulness
7
Fit
8
Build quality
7
Value
9

What's good

  • Spare optic and light batteries stored on the gun rather than in a bag
  • Same drop-in fit as the lubrication core
  • Cheap enough to own alongside the oil bottle and swap by use case

What's not

  • You cannot have this and the oil bottle in the same grip
  • Two cells is one spare set, not a supply

Skip it if…

nothing on the rifle takes AA or AAA. Most modern optics run coin cells, which this does not hold.

$13.01See it on Amazon (affiliate link)

$15.9518% off

Price as of Sep 5, 2026. Prices move — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Magpul MIAD/MOE Battery Storage Grip Core

What of this is actually on Amazon

Not much of it, and that is the honest state of things rather than an oversight. The picks above are the parts of this rifle that Amazon genuinely carries: the Strike Eagle, a cantilever mount, the 1913 bipod and the lubrication grip core.

Everything else is either a regulated part we would not link anywhere, or a Magpul line Amazon does not stock. Live searches during this build-out came back empty for the PRS Lite stock, the MOE+ grip, the M-LOK handstop kit and the Aero BREACH charging handle. Buy those from Magpul, from Aero, or from a dealer — and if you find a marketplace listing claiming to be one of them at a suspicious price, that is exactly the situation the price should be telling you about.

Where the optic money goes

I paid $415 for the Strike Eagle 1-8x and a mount together. Bought separately today the scope and a good cantilever mount land in the same territory, and the live prices above will tell you where they actually sit right now rather than where they sat when I bought.

If you are choosing between the 1-6x and the 1-8x, the shorter answer is on best LPVOs for 3-Gun: 1-6x for most club shooters, 1-8x when your matches have steel far enough out that six power is the limiting factor. The wider Vortex line-up is in the Vortex owner's guide.

How these were picked

3 of these are mine. The rest are research, and I say which is which.

Anything carrying the "I run this one" stamp above is gear I actually own and use, and I write about it in those terms. What I do not do is invent numbers to dress that up — there are no group sizes, round counts or chronograph figures on this site, because I did not record them. For everything without the stamp: I read the manufacturer's published specification, compile the numbers that decide the purchase, do the arithmetic in the open, check the live price, and name one product to skip. Those scores are judgments against a published rubric, not measurements I took.

Questions

Frequently asked

Why not just buy a complete rifle?
You can, and for most people that is the right answer. I built this one because I wanted a specific barrel, a specific gas length and a specific trigger, and the complete rifles at this price do not come configured that way. Building does not save money — this one certainly did not.
Is .223 Wylde worth it over 5.56?
If you shoot match .223 ammunition, yes. If you shoot bulk 5.56 exclusively, the advantage largely disappears and you have paid for a chamber you are not using. It was worth it here because the whole point of the build is a rifle that will shoot better than a general-purpose AR when I feed it properly.
Would you run the PRS Lite again on a 3-gun rifle?
On this rifle, yes — the adjustable comb behind an 8x optic is worth the weight to me. On a pure run-and-gun gun, no. If your stages are close, fast and full of movement, a collapsible carbine stock is the better tool and it is not close.
Why aren't there measured accuracy numbers on this page?
Because I have not recorded any. No group sizes, no chronograph figures, no test protocol. This site does not publish measurements it did not take, and owning a rifle does not change that — it is the same rule as everywhere else, explained on how we pick.

Keep reading

Receipts

Sources

We do not run a testing lab and we do not pretend to. Where a measured number came from a manufacturer's published specification or someone else's lab, we name them and link them. Where we could not verify something, we say so on the page rather than quietly leaving it out. Read the full method.